The federal opera house in the capital of Europe

LA MONNAIE DE MUNT

© Nancy Fouts

Chamber music

Concertini
2018–19

Presentation

THE LA MONNAIE CONCERTINI

‘Concertino’ is the diminutive of ‘concert’ or ‘concerto’. A ‘small format’ that relates playfully to the opera house’s ‘big’ programme. The complete Beethoven symphonies in La Monnaie’s concert series will be reflected in our chamber music too: there will be plenty of Beethoven this season, including several earlier and sometimes rarely performed works. In other concerts, the musicians will be looking for adventure: every facet of the 19th-century Italian repertoire, a dash of US minimalist music to mark the premiere of Mark Grey’s Frankenstein, chamber music and songs by Meyerbeer, concerts related to Tristan und Isolde and, to round it all off, Russian chamber music to complement our production of The Tale of Tsar Saltan. The Concertini series will also continue its association with a number of La Monnaie projects that aim to offer young singers a platform.

Programme 09.11.2018
  • “In Flanders Fields” (avant-première): works by CLAUDE DEBUSSY, SAMUEL BARBER, PAUL HINDEMITH, IVOR GURNEY, CHARLES IVES & LUC VAN HOVE
  • Werner Van Mechelen (bar), Stefaan Degand (récitant), Ludovic Bataillie (vl), Wolfram Van Mechelen (vl), Rhea Vanhellemont (vla), Pieter-Jan De Smet (vc), Florestan Bataillie (pf)
  • Spoken texts in Dutch
Programme 16.11.2018
  • LEOŠ JANÁČEK
    Mládi (Youth) (1924)
  • PAVEL HAAS
    Wind Quintet, op. 20 (1929)
  • La Monnaie Wind Quintet & Ricardo Matarredona (bass cl)
Programme 23.11.2018
  • Vocal programme with laureates and soloists of MM Academy 2018-19 & Ouri Bronchti (pf)
Programme 30.11.2018
  • LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
    Septett in Es-Dur für Klarinette, Horn, Fagott, Violine, Viola, Violoncello und Kontrabaß, op. 20 (1799)
  • Saténik Khourdoian (vl), Yves Cortvrint (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc), Robby Hellijn (cb), Ivo Lybeert (cl), Dirk Noyen (fg), Jean-Noël Melleret (cr)
Programme 07.12.2018
  • GAETANO DONIZETTI
    Quartetto per archi in mi minore, n°18 (1836) e.a.
  • Yves Cortvrint (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc) e.a.
Programme 14.12.2018
  • LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
    Quintett in Es-Dur für Klavier und Bläser, op. 16 (1796)
    Anton Reicha Wind Quintet, op.91/3 (1818-1819)
  • La Monnaie Wind Quintet & Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort (pf)
Programme 21.12.2018
  • GIOACHINO ROSSINI
    I gondolieri, Passeggiata & Carnevale
  • EDWARD ELGAR
    Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands, op. 27 (1895)
  • Vocal group Contr’air
Programme 11.01.2019
  • Argentinian programme : works by ALBERTO WILLIAMS, ALBERTO GINASTERA, CARLOS GUASTAVINO
  • Martín Rosso (cb), Annelies Boodts (hp), Dagmar Feyen (pf)
Programme 18.01.2019
  • GAETANO DONIZETTI
    Sonata in sol maggiore
  • ANTONINO PASCULLI
    Omaggio a Bellini
  • Works by FRANZ LISZT, WILHELM POSSE & ELIAS PARISH-ALVARS
  • Agnès Clément (hp), Noémie Tiercet (vl), Nieke Schouten (cr angl)
Programme 25.01.2019
  • LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
    Serenade D-Dur für Flöte, Violine und Viola, op. 25 (1795-1796)
  • GIOACHINO ROSSINI
    6 Sonate a quattro (selection)
  • Carlos Bruneel (fl), Saténik Khourdoian (vl), Yves Cortvrint (vla), Georgi Anichenko (vc), Robby Hellijn (cb)
Programme 01.02.2019
  • Italian programme
  • La Monnaie copper Quintet
Programme 08.02.2019
  • WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
    Divertimento in D-Dur “Nannerl-Septett”, KV. 251 (1776)
  • LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
    Sextett für 2 Hörner und Streicher, op. 81b (1795)
  • Ensemble de musique de chambre de la Monnaie, avec Jean-Noël Melleret (cr), Bert Vanderhoeft (cr), Nana Kawamura (vl), Femke Sonnen (vl), Sébastien Walnier (vc) e.a.
Programme 15.02.2019
  • Vocal program – Laureats of concours Voix Nouvelles (2018) : Hélène Carpentier (sop), Caroline Jestaedt (sop), Eva Zaïcik (mezzo), Kévin Amiel (ten) & Gilen Goicoechea (bar) & Mathieu Pordoy (pf)
Programme 22.02.2019
  • In the context of ‘Frankenstein’ : 
    WIM HENDERICKX African Suite (1992)
    MARK GREY San Andreas Suite, for solo violin (2004)
    MARK GREY Prometheus rebound, for string quartet (2005)
  • La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble, with Femke Sonnen (vl), Pieter Mellaerts (perc) e.a.
Programme 01.03.2019
  • American programme: works by JOHN CAGE, LEONARD BERNSTEIN, VINCENT PERISCHETTI
  • La Monnaie Copper Quintet
Programme 08.03.2019
  • American programme: works by SAMUEL BARBER, ELIOTT CARTER, JOHN CAGE
  • La Monnaie Copper Quintet
Programme 15.03.2019
  • Mélodie française
  • Dual piano-chant, in the context of: ENOA, « L’art du récital », led by Stéphane Degout & Alain Planès
Programme 22.03.2019
  • RICHARD WAGNER
    Prelude & Isoldes Liebestod de Tristan und Isolde &  autres œuvres piano solo et quatre-mains de Franz Liszt & Richard Wagner 
  • Inge Spinette (pf) & Jan Michiels (pf)
Programme 29.03.2019
  • GIACOMO MEYERBEER
    Sonate pour clarinette avec accompagnement de deux violons, alto & violoncelle (1813) e.a.
  • JOHANNES BRAHMS
    Quintett h-Moll für Klarinette, zwei Violinen, Viola und Violoncello, op. 115 (1891)
  • Antonio Capolupo (cl), Saténik Khourdoian (vl), Femke Sonnen (vl), Yves Cortvrint (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc)
Programme 05.04.2019
  • FRÉDÉRIC CHOPIN
    Grand Duo sur des thèmes de ‘Robert le Diable’ (1831)
  • DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH
    Sonata in d for cello and piano, op. 40 (1934)
  • Georgi Anichenko (vc), Anastasya Terenkova (pf)
Programme 12.04.2019
  • NIKOLAI RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
    “Le Tzar Saltan”, adaptation pour piano et comédien
  • Irina Lankova (pf & musical adaptation)
    Ségolène van der Straten (actor)
  • Ages 8 and up
  • In French
Programme 19.04.2019
  • RICHARD WAGNER
    Fünf Gedichte für eine Frauenstimme „Wesendonck-Lieder“, WWV91 (1857)
  • Aliénor Feix (mezzo), Ouri Bronchti (pf)
Programme 26.04.2019
  • ALEXANDER ZEMLINSKY
    Maiblumen blühten überall (c.1898)
  • ARNOLD SCHÖNBERG
    Verklärte Nacht, op.4 (1899)
  • La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble, with Nana Kawamura (vl), Femke Sonnen (vl), Yves Cortvrint (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc) e.a.
Programme 03.05.2019
  • ARNOLD SCHOENBERG
    Quintett für Bläser, op. 26 (1923-1924)
  • ALEXANDER ZEMLINSKY
    Humoreske (Rondo) (1939)
  • La Monnaie Wind Quintet
Programme 10.05.2019
  • Œuvres de RICHARD WAGNER, ALEXANDER ALYABYEV, VICTOR EWALD e.a.
  • Laa Monnaie Copper Quintet
Programme 17.05.2019
  • RICHARD WAGNER
    Siegfried Idyll, WWV 103 (1870)
  • La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble
    Mathieu Herzog (direction musicale)
Programme 24.05.2019
  • SERGEY RACHMANINOV
    Trio élégiaque n° 1 (1892)
  • ARNO HARUTYUNI BABADJANIAN
    Piano Trio (1952)
  • Saténik Khourdoian (vl), Georgi Anichenko (vc), Ouri Bronchti (pf)
Programme 07.06.2019
  • Rusian programme: works by Dmitry Shostakovich & Moisey Weinberg
  • La Monnaie String Quartet
Programme 14.06.2019
  • MILY BALAKIREV
    Octet for Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass, Flute, Oboe and Horn, op. 3 (1855)
  • PAUL JUON
    Wind Quintet, op. 83 (1930)
  • MIKHAIL IPPOLITOV IVANOV
    An Evening in Georgia, op. 71 (c.1935)
  • La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble
Agenda

Agenda